Appeal No. C-050450.
[…] Thus, the UM statute does not prevent an insurance company from eliminating UM coverage when one spouse becomes legally liable to another for personal injuries.
Compare State Farm Auto. Ins. Co. v. Alexander (1992), 62 Ohio St.3d 397, 583 N.E.2d 309 (overruling case law that had upheld the enforceability of an intrafamilial-tort exclusion and holding that a similar family-auto exclusion was unenforceable under a former version of the UM statute).
See S.B. No. 97, Section 3(A) (uncodified law accompanying R.C. 3937.18 [effective October 31, 2001], which states, "In enacting this act, it is the intent of the General Assembly to do all of the following: (A) protect and preserve stable markets and reasonable rates for automobile insurance for Ohio consumers. * * *.).
UM Coverage under the Kellys' Policy
{¶ 13} Kelly claimed that if the accident did not warrant personal-injury liability coverage, then he should have been entitled to compensation under the UM portion of the policy for which he paid a separate premium.