02 Civ. 1183 (HB).
[…] The court gave defense counsel the weekend to consult with his client regarding the offer. Defense counsel, after the weekend, requested a mistrial, which the court denied. Although the defense counsel declined to accept the trial court's offer to strike her testimony, the court nonetheless instructed the jury to disregard the information given in the questions by the prosecutor concerning the contradictory statement Patrick had provided to the police.
New York Criminal Procedure Law § 60.35(1) states:
When, upon examination by the party who called him, a witness in a criminal proceeding gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party, such party may introduce evidence that such witness has previously made either a written statement signed by him or an oral statement under oath contradictory to such testimony.
The Appellate Division, on December 16, 1999, unanimously affirmed Kello's conviction, finding that Kello's "generalized objection, followed later in the trial by an untimely mistrial motion," failed to preserve his claim as to the improper impeachment of Patrick. People v.