22-CV-2506 (LTS)
[…] See Simon v. United States, 359 F.3d 139, 144 (2d Cir. 2004). Here, however, giving Plaintiff notice and granting him an opportunity to withdraw is unnecessary because a litigant's failure to exhaust available state-court remedies does not trigger the AEDPA's restrictions on second or successive petitions. See Slack v. McDaniel, 529 U.S. 473, 489 (2000).
E. Claims under 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd and the Convention Against Torture
To the extent Plaintiff seeks to assert claims under 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd and the United Nations Convention Against Torture (CAT) (see ECF 2, at 32-33) those claims must also be dismissed. Section 2000dd, which is titled “Prohibition on cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment of persons under custody or control of the United States government, ” does not apply here because Plaintiff is not in custody or under physical control of the United States government. See Strom v. Cain, No. 2:21-CV-0534 (SB), 2021 WL 6125797, at *2 n.5 (D. Ore.