Kelley v. United States
[…] Notably, the venue provisions in § 1956 provides the action may be brought in any district in which the financial or monetary transaction is conducted. 18 U.S.C. § 1956(i). Kelley conducted the transaction in Hamilton County, Chattanooga, Tennessee. Specifically, Article III, section 1 of the United States Constitution provides, "The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish[,]" Under 18 U.S.C. § 3231, district courts have original jurisdiction over all criminal matters arising under the law of the United States. See 18 U.S.C. § 3231 ("The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States."). Because the United States Constitution expressly gives Congress power to create "inferior Courts[,]" and the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Tennessee at Chattanooga is such a court, the Court had jurisdiction over Kelley's criminal case.