No. C14-89-846-CR.
[…] At the time of his arrest, appellant was free on bail pursuant to felony criminal charges for which he had been indicted on March 16, 1989 in cause number 15,426-C in Walker County. Appellant was held without bail, and on August 18, 1989, he filed a Petition for a Writ of Habeas Corpus. A hearing on this Petition and on the State's motion that appellant be held without bond pursuant to Art. I Sec. 11a of the Constitution of the State of Texas was held on August 23, 1989. The Court denied appellant relief under his petition and denied bail pursuant to the State's motion.
Article I, Section 11a, supra, provides, in material part:
Any person . . . accused of a felony less than capital in this State, committed while on bail for a prior felony for which he has been indicted, . . . after a hearing, and upon evidence substantially showing the guilt of the accused of the offense . . . committed while on bail . . . may be denied bail pending trial by a district judge in this State . . .
At the hearing on August 23, 1989, the State produced testimony of four witnesses. The first witness, Byron Bush, testified that he is a peace officer with the Walker County Sheriff's Department.