Lee v. State
[…] NM182886, by authority of TOM E. RICKHOFF, said new offense occurring on or about DECEMBER 18, 1984, in Bexar County, Texas."

The trial court held a hearing on the State's motion on December 19, 1984. At the conclusion of that hearing, the court ordered that appellant be held without bail for the offense allegedly committed on the previous day.

Appellant maintains the trial court erred in ordering that bail be denied. Specifically, appellant contends the State failed to introduce evidence substantially showing his guilt of the offense allegedly committed while he was on bail.

Article I, Section 11a provides in part:

"Any person . . . accused of a felony less than capital in this State, committed while on bail for a prior felony for which he has been indicted, . . . after a hearing,

and upon evidence substantially showing the guilt of the accused of the offense . . . committed while on bail . . ., may be denied bail pending trial by a district judge in this State . . ."

The record contains a transcription of the court reporter's notes from the hearing on the State's motion. No witnesses were called during that hearing. The record reflects that the prosecutor, without objection, simply stated: