A24A0950
[…] Opinion
A24A0950
09-30-2024
DOYLE, P. J., HODGES and WATKINS, JJ.
DOYLE, PRESIDING JUDGE
Following a bench trial, Jason Keith Kelley was convicted of one count of cruelty to animals and one count of aggravated cruelty to animals. He appeals from the denial of his motion for new trial, contending that (1) the evidence was insufficient to support the verdict as to aggravated cruelty to animals; (2) the two convictions should have merged; and (3) the rule of lenity required that he be sentenced only for the lesser count of cruelty to animals. Discerning no error, we affirm.
OCGA § 16-12-4 (b) ("A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals when he or she: [c]auses physical pain, suffering, or death to an animal by any unjustifiable act or omission....").
OCGA § 16-12-4 (d) ("A person commits the offense of aggravated cruelty to animals when he or she: . . . (3) [m]aliciously tortures an animal by the infliction of or subjection to severe or prolonged physical pain....").
Construed in favor of the verdict, the evidence shows that Kelley's adult daughter found a dog on the side of the road, and he was underweight with his ribs showing. She took the dog home, where Kelley also lived, and fed the dog in an attempt to help it recover to a normal weight.