A24A0950
[…] On Count 2, the controlling count, I'll sentence him to five years as a recidivist under [OCGA §] 17-10-7 (c)." With respect to Count 1, the court announced that it would sentence Kelley to 12 months concurrent with the sentence for Count 2.
Although the written disposition does not explicitly state that the sentences are concurrent, neither party disputes that the sentences are concurrent. See OCGA § 17-10-10 (a) ("Where at one term of court a person is convicted on more than one indictment or accusation, or on more than one count thereof, and sentenced to imprisonment, the sentences shall be served concurrently unless otherwise expressly provided therein.").