A24A0950
[…] State, 160 Ga.App. 26, 26-27 (1) (285 S.E.2d 749) (1981) ("The inescapable conclusion to be drawn from the evidence is that appellants abandoned living animals without food or water, thereby causing 'unjustifiable physical pain, suffering, or death.'").
The veterinarian also explained that the dog's emaciation would not result from merely being starved for two or three days, so the dog was already malnourished when Kelley put it in the dumpster.
There is no serious dispute regarding Kelley's intent or malice. OCGA § 1612-4 (a) (2) defines "malice" as "actual intent" or "[t]he wanton and willful doing of an act with an awareness of a plain and strong likelihood that a particular harm may result."
2. Kelley next contends that the trial court erred by failing to merge the conviction for cruelty to animals (Count 1) with the conviction for aggravated cruelty to animals (Count 2) under the "unit-of-prosecution" analysis.