A24A0950
[…] and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts. Once a defendant has been found guilty of the crime charged, the factfinder's role as weigher of the evidence is preserved through a legal conclusion that upon judicial review all of the evidence is to be considered in the light most favorable to the prosecution.
(Citation omitted; emphasis in original.) Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560) (1979).
Under OCGA § 16-12-4 (d) (3), "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated cruelty to animals when he or she . . . [m]aliciously tortures an animal by the infliction of or subjection to severe or prolonged physical pain." Consistent with this, Count 2 of the indictment alleged that Kelley "did maliciously torture an animal, a brown male dog, by the infliction of prolonged physical pain and the subjection to prolonged physical pain, to wit: shutting the lid of a dumpster with the dog inside so that the dog could