Kelley v. Kelley
[…] See NRS 159.0523. The court relied on Dale and Brittney's Individualized Education Program ("IEP") in determining both children were of limited capacity and would require guardianship. The order attempts to provide both Dale and Brittney. legal status and protection during the interim period. The district court, however, had no authority to bind a future court which may consider a guardianship petition for an adult, Dale, but did have authority as to Brittney, a minor. See NRS 159.061(1) ("The appointment of a parent as a guardian of the person must not conflict with a valid order for custody of the minor."). The guardianship court would have to determine the effect of the custody orders from the family court. See NRS 159.061(2) ("[T]he court shall appoint as guardian for an incompetent, a person of limited capacity or minor the qualified person who is most suitable and is willing to serve."). The guardianship issues are not currently before this court beyond what has been stated.