No. 11AP–626.
[…] Id. at 281, 473 N.E.2d 803. The appellate court reversed the domestic court's ruling. The Supreme Court affirmed the appellate court's conclusion that the domestic relations court had jurisdiction to order the noncustodial parent to continue to provide support beyond the age of majority if a child is physically or mentally disabled to the extent of being incapable of maintaining himself or herself, but remanded the case to the trial court for a factual determination of whether the Mullanneys' daughter was so disabled. Id. at 283, 473 N.E.2d 803.
{¶ 10} In 2000, the General Assembly adopted R.C. 3119.86, which provides in relevant part that “[n]otwithstanding section 3109.01 of the Revised Code * * * [t]he duty of support to a child imposed pursuant to a court child support order shall continue beyond the child's eighteenth birthday” only in certain circumstances, including where “[t]he child is mentally or physically disabled and is incapable of supporting or maintaining himself or herself.” R.C. 3119.86(A)(1)(a).