2024-CA-0758-ME
[…] After our review, we affirm.
On September 2, 2022, J.D.R. and C.R.L., husband and wife (hereinafter Adoptive Father and Adoptive Mother, respectively, or Adoptive Parents, collectively), filed a petition to adopt C.M.E., an infant child born in 2018. Adoptive Mother is the child's second cousin. As grounds, Adoptive Parents pled that the natural "parents have failed to provide essential parental care for the child . . . specifically those factors set forth in 199.502(1)(a)(e) and/or (g)." KRS 199.502 provides in relevant part as follows:
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 199.500(1), an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of the following conditions exist with respect to the child:
(a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days; (e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six
(6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child, and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child; [or]
(g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child's well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.](Emphasis added.) The matter was tried on May 12, 2023. On May 23, 2023, the court entered Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law (FFCL) and an Order granting the petition of the Adoptive Parents.