Keffer v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] As indicated above, we decline to delve into the significance of the statutory elements attendant to the substantial public policy upon which a Harless claim is premised for purposes of our resolution herein. See supra n.8. However, we observe that whether a plaintiff advances a common law retaliatory discharge claim premised on the Whistleblower Law or a statutory cause of action thereunder, both require proof of a causal connection between the whistleblowing and the retaliation. See id. § 6C-1-3(a) (making whistleblower retaliation actionable where committed "because the employee . . . makes a good faith report[] . . . to the employer or appropriate authority, an instance of wrongdoing or waste." (emphasis added)). As discussed supra, to establish a causal link between the whistleblowing and retaliation, an employee must necessarily make a prima facie showing of the decisionmaker's knowledge of the whistleblowing, rather than any imputed knowledge.