Keffer v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] However, the circuit court granted summary judgment as to this claim on the basis that petitioner failed to allege that he was a member of a protected class identified in the HRA. In response, petitioner does not assign this conclusion as error; rather, he appears to argue that he may assert a general "hostile work environment" claim regardless of whether he falls under the protection of the HRA.

West Virginia Code § 16B-17-9(5) (formerly cited as West Virginia Code § 5-11-9(5)) prohibits discrimination against "any individual because of his or her race, religion, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, age, blindness or disability[.]"