DOCKET NO. A-3760-14T2
[…] R. 4:46-2(c); see Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 529-30 (1995).
In conducting this review, we interpret the facts, and any inferences therefrom, in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. See Lippman v. Ethicon, Inc., 222 N.J. 362, 367 (2015) (citing Brill, supra, 142 N.J. at 523, 540). If there is a genuine issue as to any material fact, summary judgment should be denied. R. 4:46-2(c); Brill, supra, 142 N.J. at 540.
B.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.6, an injured party:
may recover damages from a social host only if:
(1) The social host willfully and knowingly provided alcoholic beverages either:
(a) To a person who was visibly intoxicated in the social host's presence; or
(b) To a person who was visibly intoxicated under circumstances manifesting reckless disregard of the consequences as affecting the life or property of another; and
(2) The social host provided alcoholic beverages to the visibly intoxicated person under circumstances which created an unreasonable risk of foreseeable harm to the life or property of another, and the social host failed to exercise reasonable care and diligence to avoid the foreseeable risk; and
(3) The injury arose out of an accident caused by the negligent operation of a vehicle by the visibly intoxicated person who was provided alcoholic beverages by a social host.
[N. J.S.A. 2A:15-5.6.]
Keefe objects to the grant of summary judgment, contending that there was a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether or not Andrew and Gary invited guests to the premises, and whether they were social hosts within the meaning of the statute.