A-1907-22
[…] Here, K.C. was awarded "parenting time" under an April 2022 order, where the court also held it had exclusive and continuing jurisdiction of H.C. The court also set a schedule in response to K.C.'s application for parenting time. However, the court, when confronted with a motion to modify a child custody order, must reevaluate whether the circumstances have changed so as to divest the state of jurisdiction. Id. at 140-41. This did not happen here.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:34-66(a)(1)-(2), "exclusive, continuing jurisdiction" is retained unless the New Jersey court determines that neither the child or one of its parents has a "significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relations" or a court establishes that the child or parent do not presently reside in the state.
Here, the court did not reexamine whether New Jersey still retained jurisdiction.