Kaupiko v. Bd. of Land & Nat. Res.
[…] A. The State is a Proper Party to the Case

The State argues that because the EIS was "deemed to be accepted" via the 3-3 BLNR vote, the State did not make an affirmative decision and thus should not be charged with defending this suit. See HRS § 343-5(e). Instead, the State argues, PIJAC should defend the merits of the RFEIS because PIJAC was the author of the RFEIS. The environmental court denied the State’s motion to dismiss. We affirm the environmental court’s denial.

[16] HRS § 343-5(e) states that a final EIS "shall be deemed to be accepted if the agency fails to accept or not accept the final statement within thirty days after receipt of the final [EIS]."