Kaupiko v. Bd. of Land & Nat. Res.
[…] [https://files.hawaii.gov/dlnr/meeting/audio/Audio-LNR-2106251.m4a]

Ordinarily, BLNR sits as a seven-member board. However, one member was absent from the public hearing on the subject RFEIS. Without a subsequent meeting, the RFEIS was "deemed to be accepted" by operation of law. See HRS § 343-5(e) ("The agency receiving the request, within thirty days of receipt of the final statement, shall notify the applicant and the office of the acceptance or nonacceptance of the final statement. The final statement shall be deemed to be accepted if the agency fails to accept or not accept the final statement within thirty days after receipt of the final statement.") (Emphasis added).

2. Environmental court proceedings