Kaupiko v. Bd. of Land & Nat. Res.
[…] See HRS § 343-5(e). Instead, the State argues, PIJAC should defend the merits of the RFEIS because PIJAC was the author of the RFEIS. The environmental court denied the State’s motion to dismiss. We affirm the environmental court’s denial.

[16] HRS § 343-5(e) states that a final EIS "shall be deemed to be accepted if the agency fails to accept or not accept the final statement within thirty days after receipt of the final [EIS]." HRS § 343-7(c) then provides for judicial review of the "acceptance or nonacceptance of an environmental impact statement required under section 343-5." As to judicial review, HRS § 343-7(c) does not differentiate between whether the EIS was accepted by a majority vote or via deemed acceptance. Nor does any other part of the statute differentiate as to outcomes following from a deemed acceptance versus a majority-voted-upon acceptance.