No. 21369
[…] [a] different construction would be fraught with serious danger. It is conceivable that all the members of the board except two, or even one, might resign or leave the Territory or die. The respondent's contention would lead to the conclusion that the two, or one, remaining would have the power to administer the affairs of the municipality and bind it in the matters of the most serious consequence.
Id. at 412 (emphasis added). Recognizing the implications of this holding, it was explained that
We recognize that the analysis used in Lymer is not directly analogous insofar as HRS § 171-5 also states that "[f]our members of the board shall constitute a quorum to do business." Thus, if four members were to resign, leave, or die, there would be no quorum and the Board would be unable to take any action.
[w]e are not unmindful that the view we take of the statute may also lead to serious results.