No. 21369
[…] Ratliff and KDC, Waimana, and DHHL all maintain that the court should have remanded the case back to the Board for further deliberations following its conclusion that the Board failed to act. However, once there was a ruling that the Board failed to act pursuant to HRS § 183-41, there was nothing further to be determined, inasmuch as in the absence of a decision "the owner may automatically put the owner's land to the use or uses requested in the owner's application." HRS § 183-41(a).
IV. A.
As stated earlier, HRS § 171-5 states that "[a]ny action taken by the board shall be by simple majority of the members of the board. Four members of the board shall constitute a quorum to do business." It is contended by the intervenors that, so long as a quorum is present, a majority of the members voting may render a binding decision of the Board.