No. 21369
[…] Without directly addressing this issue, we observe that the Board did hold a contested case hearing and subsequent votes on the application. Thus, any ceded land trustee obligations could have been raised and considered.
Appellants Ratliff and KDC maintain that HRS § 183-41 was invalid and should not have been applied in this case because it was repealed in 1994, before the contested case hearing on HELCO's application. HRS § 1-10 (1993), however, governs the effect of repeal on accrued rights and states:
The repeal of any law shall not affect any act done, or any right accruing, accrued, acquired, or established, or any suit or proceedings had or commenced in any civil case, before the time when the repeal takes effect.
In the instant case, HELCO submitted its application in 1992. Thus, pursuant to HRS § 1-10, the repeal of HRS § 183-41 did not affect HELCO's previously accrued rights.
Appellant DHHL contends that the 180-day deadline applies only to rulemaking and not to a contested case hearing.