No. 21369
[…] These major changes are:
(1) Addition of the last two provisions at the end of the first paragraph of section 2 of the amended draft. The first proviso allows the landowner to make application for a change in use, and sets a time limit in which the boards must act. If no action is taken within the time limit the owner may put the land to the use requested.
Sen. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 740, in 1957 Senate Journal, at 641 (emphasis added). Through the use of the words "action" and "decision" in HRS § 183-41, and the language in HRS § 171-5 requiring that "[a]ny action taken by the board shall be by a simple majority of the members of the board[,]" it is evident that the legislature intended that the decision-making process required "action" taken by a majority of the entire Board. See HRS § 1-16 ("Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other.").