No. 21369
[…] After the court's determination that a "majority" consisted of all members of the board and not that of a quorum, the legislature amended HRS § 171-5 to indicate that a majority consisted of the members present and voting with respect to a decision implicating the automatic approval provision, now HRS § 183C-6(b), the successor statute to 183-41. See infra note 27. See also HRS § 171-5 (Supp. 2002) ("provided that a simple majority of the members present at a meeting and qualified to vote shall be required to allow any decision pursuant to section 183C-6(b)"). This amendment does not implicate the analysis of this case because the statute does not contain language of a retrospective nature. See Sen. Conf. Comm. Rep.