No. 21369
[…] If no action is taken within the time limit the owner may put the land to the use requested.
Sen. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 740, in 1957 Senate Journal, at 641 (emphasis added). Through the use of the words "action" and "decision" in HRS § 183-41, and the language in HRS § 171-5 requiring that "[a]ny action taken by the board shall be by a simple majority of the members of the board[,]" it is evident that the legislature intended that the decision-making process required "action" taken by a majority of the entire Board. See HRS § 1-16 ("Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other."). Consequently, to hold that a vote of less than a majority of the entire board constitutes a "decision" under HRS § 183-41, would be inconsistent with the directive in HRS § 171-5 that Board action requires the affirmative vote of a "simple majority of the board."