No. 21369
[…] An EIS is an "informational document" that
discloses the environmental effects of a proposed action, effects of a proposed action on the economic and social welfare of the community and state, effects of the economic activities arising out of the proposed action, measures proposed to minimize adverse effects, and alternatives to the action and their environmental effects.
HRS § 343-2 (1993).
On May 13, 1994, the Board voted on a DLNR staff member's motion to deny HELCO's application without prejudice. HRS § 171-5 governs actions of the Board and states, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny action taken by the board shall be by simple majority of the members of the board. Four members of the board shall constitute a quorum to do business." (Emphasis added.) On the vote to adopt the DLNR's staff's recommendation to deny the application without prejudice, the vote was two in favor, three against, and one recusing. On the vote to grant the application, there was no one in favor, two against, one recusing, and three not voting.