No. 21369
[…] This amendment does not implicate the analysis of this case because the statute does not contain language of a retrospective nature. See Sen. Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 40, in 2001 Senate Journal, at 868 ("Nothing in this measure should be construed as a position either for or against any application for a permit pursuant to section 183C-6, HRS, that is pending before the board on the effective date of this Act."); see also HRS § 1-3 (1993) ("No law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended.").
Prior to the contested case hearing, the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands (DHHL) was allowed to intervene, as DHHL had recently obtained from the State of Hawai`i a 153-acre parcel of land adjoining HELCO's Keahole generating station.