No. 21369
[…] Moreover, HELCO's application appears to request only a change in the use of the land, and not to the underlying groundwater. See,generally, HRS chapter 174C (concerning water use permits). Accordingly, we decline to discuss this issue.
Cooper and Ratliff and KDC allege that the court erred in not ruling that the Board failed to meet its ceded land trustee obligations, but do not explicitly elaborate on how these obligations were not met. HRS § 171-58(g), which is cited by the intervenors, states that "[t]he department of land and natural resources shall notify the department of Hawaiian home lands of its intent to execute any new lease, or to renew any existing lease of water rights." It is not clear how this statute relates to a land use application. In addition, the intervenors quote Pele Defense Fund v.