No. 21369
[…] Torrence, 310 S.W.2d 425, 427 (Tenn. 1958) ("Thus as we see it under the language used by this constitutional provision here a two-thirds vote of the `local legislative body' would not be two-thirds of those present or two-thirds of the members voting but would be two-thirds of this legislative body[.]")
We note that the legislature has generally adopted the foregoing standard in HRS § 92-15 (1993) for boards and commissions. HRS § 92-15 pertains to the number of votes necessary to constitute an act in the absence of a specific applicable statute or ordinance. It states that "the concurrence of a majority of all the members to which the board or commission is entitled shall be necessary to make any action of the board or commission valid[.]" (Emphasis added.)