No. 21369
[…] Id. at 174-75, 952 P.2d at 1237-38 (quoting Manchin v. Browning, 296 S.E.2d 909, 920-21 (W.Va. 1982) (brackets omitted)). In addition, if an attorney general were to be in a conflict of interest with a state official or agency, the attorney may be "ethically obligated to recommend the retention of other counsel to represent the Board[.]" Id. at 176, 952 P.2d at 1239.
We do not believe, under the circumstances, that a Board member should have been compelled to vote on HELCO's application, rather than allowing the member to abstain. We observe that HRS § 84-14(a)(1) (1993) states that "[n]o employee shall take any official action directly affecting a business or other undertaking in which he [or she] has a substantial financial interest." An employee is defined as "any nominated, appointed, or elected officer or employee of the State,including members of boards. . . ." HRS § 84-3 (1993) (emphasis added).