2022–04339 Index No. 512634/20
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs. "[O]n a motion to dismiss a cause of action pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(5) on the ground that it is barred by the statute of limitations, a defendant ‘bears the initial burden of [establishing], prima facie, that the time in which to sue has expired’ " ( Schearer v. Fitzgerald, 217 A.D.3d 980, 981, 192 N.Y.S.3d 207, quoting Kogut v. Village of Chestnut Ridge, 214 A.D.3d 777, 778, 186 N.Y.S.3d 257 ). CPLR 214–g, enacted as part of the Child Victims Act (hereinafter the CVA), "provides a revival window for civil claims or causes of action alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions that seek to recover damages for injuries suffered as a result of ‘conduct which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in article [130] of the penal law committed against a child less than eighteen years of age, incest as defined in section 255.27, 255.26 or 255.25 of the penal law committed against a child less than eighteen years of age, or the use of a child in a sexual performance as defined in section 263.05 of the penal law ’ " ( Anonymous v. Castagnola, 210 A.D.3d 940, 941, 178 N.Y.S.3d 587, quoting CPLR 214–g ; see S.H. v. Diocese of Brooklyn, 205 A.D.3d 180, 184, 167 N.Y.S.3d 171 ). Here, the plaintiff's causes of action were brought under the CVA, which revived the time to commence her civil action (see Meyer v.