TC 4932.
[…] ORS 308.153(1)(a). That would have increased the MAV for the portion completed in 2001-02 by three percent. Second, the county should have determined the RMV of the 2002-03 improvements to the property and multiplied that RMV by the CPR for the 2002-03 year. ORS 308.153(1)(b). Lastly, the county should have added the ORS 308.153(1)(a) value — the 2001-02 portion — to the ORS 308.153(1)(b) value — the 2002-03 portion — to determine the correct 2002-03 MAV for the total property account. ORS 308.153. Instead, the county appears to have applied ORS 308.146 as if the property had been completed in 2001-02.
ORS 308.153 states in part:
"(1) If new property is added to the assessment roll or improvements are made to property as of January 1 of the assessment year, the maximum assessed value of the property shall be the sum of:
"(a) The maximum assessed value determined under ORS 308.146; and