Civil Action 2:12-cv-660
[…] Notice of Removal, ¶¶ 8-11. Generally, a plaintiff is the master of his complaint, and he can choose to avoid federal jurisdiction by asserting only state law claims. Medlen v. Estate of Meyers, 273 F. App'x 464, 466 (6th Cir. 2008) (citing Caterpillar, Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 398-99 (1987)). However, where the subject matter of an action pending in state court relates to an arbitration agreement falling under the Convention, the grounds for removal "need not appear on the face of the complaint but may be shown in the petition for removal." 9 U.S.C. § 205. Thus, notwithstanding the fact that plaintiff has alleged only state law claims, the Court has federal question jurisdiction if the grounds for removal stated in the Notice of Removal fall under the Convention. See id. at § 203 ("An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States.")