holding that similar allegations that RTI and Conway were "partners" with Lloyds did not allege a partnership"
[…] Conway meets the third provision of this definition. See also Amgro, Inc. v. Lincoln Gen. Ins. Co., Civ. A. No. 06-472, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 21035, at *18-19 (D.N.J. Mar. 17, 2008) (discussing a "correspondent['s] agreement" between an insurer and an agent pursuant to which the agent was authorized to bind the insurer to certain types of insurance and cancel such insurance when appropriate).
Moreover, the fact that Conway acted as a correspondent in placing the policies does not make it an insurer. On this point, Pennsylvania's Insurance Department Act of 1921, as amended, 40 Pa. Stat. § 221.3, defines an insurer as: "'[a] person who is doing, has done, purports to do, or is licensed to do an insurance business, and is or has been subject to the authority of, or to liquidation, rehabilitation, reorganization or conservation by any insurance commissioner.'" Lindsey v. Chase Home Finance, LLC, Civ. A. No. 06-12200, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 61893, at *4 (M.D. Pa. Aug. 30, 2006) (citing Southeastern Pa. Transp. Auth. v. Holmes, 835 A.2d 851, 856-57 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2003)).