800032/2020
[…] (b) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified
in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of this subdivision.
1. Subdivision one of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making
a child custody determination by a court of this state.
3. Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination.
In establishing whether this state has jurisdiction over a custody proceeding the Court must first determine whether New York is the "home state" of the children. D.R.L. § 75-A [7] provides in pertinent part that, "'Home state' means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. A period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period."
It is apparent that New York is not the "home state" in the instant matter as the children have been living in Maryland since 2016. Maryland also cannot be considered the "home state."