800032/2020
[…] Moreover, the paternal grandmother in Maryland has not been awarded legal custody of the children, nor is she claiming a right to legal custody. She is therefore not a "person acting as a parent" ( D.R.L. § 75-A [13] ; see , Defrank v. Wolf , 179 AD3d 676, 677 [2d Dept. 2020] ; Breselor v. Arciniega , 123 AD3d 1413, 1415 [3d Dept. 2014] ). As neither New York nor Maryland qualifies as the "home state" of the children, the analysis turns to whether there is jurisdiction under D.R.L. § 76(1)(b).
In looking at whether the children and at least one of the parties "have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence" the Court finds that this prong is satisfied. The Defendant attempts to argue that neither he nor the children have significant connections to New York because he has a Maryland driver's license, is registered to vote in Maryland, and he filed 2019 Maryland state income taxes.