NA-XXXX/14
[…] Accordingly, ACS proved by a preponderance of the evidence that Mr. N. is the "functional equivalent" of a parent to Kylie and thus a person legally responsible for her care. See Matter of Trenasia J., 25 NY3d 1001, 1004 (2015). B. Sexual abuse
Under the Family Court Act, an "abused child" is "a child less than eighteen years of age whose parent or other person legally responsible for her care . . . commits . . . an offense against such child defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law . . . ." FCA § 1012(e)(iii). Under Penal Law §130.65(3), a person is guilty of Sexual Abuse in the First Degree when "he or she subjects another person to sexual contact . . . when the other person is less than eleven years old." "Sexual contact" is defined in P.L. §130.00(3) as the "touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party. It includes the touching of the actor by the victim, as well as the touching of the victim by the actor, whether directly or through clothing . . . ." P.L. §130.00(3). Under the caselaw, "intimate parts" can include parts of the body that may or may not be in close proximity to the sexual organs, depending on the location on the body and the context of the touching.