holding that the defendant bears the burden of proof where it asserts an affirmative defense
[…] At trial, the defendant raised evidence of business necessity. Since the ultimate burden of proving discrimination rests with the plaintiff, we conclude that the burden of proof on the issue of business necessity also rests with the plaintiff in a marital discrimination case. As stated earlier, evidence of "business necessity" may justify discrimination on the basis of marital status. RCW 49.60.180 provides in part that
[i]t is an unfair practice for any employer:
(1) To refuse to hire any person because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification . . .[.]
(Italics ours.)
While bona fide occupational qualification is not defined by the statute, WAC 162-16-150 provides some guidance to its meaning in the area of marital status discrimination.