holding that the defendant bears the burden of proof where it asserts an affirmative defense
[…] The court awarded plaintiff all of her attorney's fees without distinguishing between her successful and unsuccessful claims. EECU appealed, assigning error to several of the jury instructions and to the court's award of damages and attorney's fees. The Court of Appeals certified EECU's appeal to this court pursuant to RCW 2.06.030.
ANALYSIS Jury Instructions
The central issues in this case are whether the trial court properly instructed the jury on the issues of marital status discrimination and the business necessity defense. [1] RCW 49.60.180 provides that it is an unfair practice for any employer to refuse to hire, to discharge, or to discriminate against any person because of "age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap. . . ." RCW 49.60.180(1). The meaning of marital status as used in RCW 49.60.180 is not limited to conditions such as being married, single, or divorced, but also applies to antinepotism policies based on the identity of an employee's or applicant's spouse. Washington Water Power Co. v.