Kassymkhan v. State
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 2.03(c). Whether the evidence or testimony is presented by the defense or the State is irrelevant, as is the strength of the evidence or testimony. Booth, 679 S.W.2d at 500. Determining "[w]hether a defense is supported by the evidence is a sufficiency question reviewable on appeal as a question of law." Shaw v. State, 243 S.W.3d 647, 658 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). When the evidence fails to raise a defensive issue, the trial court does not err by refusing the defendant's requested instruction. Muniz v. State, 851 S.W.2d 238, 254 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).

Texas Penal Code section 9.31 states that "a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect . . . against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31(a); see also Henley v. State, 493 S.W.3d 77, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). A reasonable belief is a belief that would be held by an ordinary and prudent person in the same circumstances as the actor. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(42).