Kassab v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] Vista Unified School Dist. (2007) 42 Cal.4th 201, 208-209.) Here, County's records show that Kassab was arrested on January 15, 2008, and released on January 17, 2008. Accepting Kassab's concession that his claim "accrued" on January 17, 2008, he must have filed his claim with County on or before July 17, 2008, for it to have been timely.

On appeal, Kassab contends that his claim was in fact timely because in calculating the six-month period, the trial court was required to exclude the time periods of Code of Civil Procedure section 583.340. That section provides: "In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile." Kassab contends all three of these circumstances existed: that first, "the jurisdiction of the court was suspended during the period of time in which Mr. Kassab filed a claim against the City of San Diego instead of the County of San Diego. Second, Judge Oberholtzer stayed discovery in the related action which debilitated Mr. Kassab from discovering the true identity of the Defendant, County of San Diego. Third, it was impossible, impracticable, and futile to bring an action against the County of San Diego as its involvement was unknown."

Kassab's contention is unavailing. Even assuming a government claim constitutes an "action commenced by cross-complaint or other pleading" within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedure section 583.340 (see Code Civ. Proc., § 583.110), by the statute's own terms, the tolling periods of section Code of Civil Procedure section 583.340 only apply to "the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article . . . ." (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.340, italics added.) " ' "A 'trial' within the meaning of [Code of Civil Procedure] section 583 is the determina[tion] of an issue of law or fact which brings the action to the stage where final disposition can be made."