Kassab v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] For his part, Kassab states each cause of action asserted in his government claim falls within the meaning of "injury to person or personal property" under section 911.2. He concedes his claims were required to have been filed within the six-month presentation deadline. Further, asserting his imprisonment tolled the statutory limitation period, Kassab contends his claim "accrued" on January 17, 2008, when he was released from jail.

Section 810.8 defines "injury" to include "death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person." The six-month period therefore "applies to claims relating to causes of action for personal injury, including not only physical injury but also emotional injury and injury to reputation." (Ovando v.