No. CIV 10-0933 JB/ACT.
[…] The summary plan description shall include the information described in subsection (b) of this section, shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan. A summary of any material modification in the terms of the plan and any change in the information required under subsection (b) of this section shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant. . . .29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). Under § 1022(b), the summary plan description must contain "the plan's requirements respecting eligibility for participation and benefits . . . [and] circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b). If a court reviews plan documents and finds them unambiguous, they may be construed as a matter of law. See Hickman v. Gem Ins. Co., 299 F.3d 1208, 1212 (10th Cir. 2002).