No. 10237/11.
[…] By an April 1998 Information, the State of Florida charged that, on October 1, 1997, petitioner, who was 18 at the time, violated former Florida Statutes § 800.04(3) by committing an act of Sexual Battery as defined in Florida Statutes § 794.011(1) (h)
upon a child under the age of 16.
Former Florida Statutes § 800.04(3) (Fla Laws 1984 c. 84–86 § 5; Fla Laws 1990 c. 90–120 § 1), provided that any person who “[c]ommits an act defined as sexual battery under s. 794.011(1)(h) upon any child under the age of 16 years ... commits a felony of the second degree.” Florida Statutes § 794.011(1)(h) states that “Sexual Battery' means oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object, however sexual battery does not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose.” Accordingly, the Florida crime is akin to a statutory rape charge.