People v. Long
[…] We find no contrary authority in New York.

We further conclude that the elements of the North Carolina offense of solicitation to commit murder, which is punishable by more than one year in prison, are equivalent to those of the New York felony of criminal solicitation in the second degree (Penal Law § 100.10) for purposes of the second felony offender sentencing statute. In North Carolina, a person is guilty of solicitation to commit murder when that person makes a "request or appeal of any kind, direct or indirect" by any means of communication, that another commit murder (NC Gen Stat § 1-75.2 [5]; § 14-18.1 [a]). The North Carolina crime is thus equivalent to Penal Law § 100.10, entitled "Criminal solicitation in the second degree", which provides that: "A person is guilty of criminal solicitation in the second degree when, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a class A felony, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes or otherwise attempts to cause such other person to engage in such conduct." Therefore, we conclude that defendant was properly sentenced as a second felony offender.


Summaries of

People v. Long

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Fourth Department
Sep 30, 1994
207 A.D.2d 988 (N.Y. App. Div. 1994)
Case details for

People v. Long

Case Details