No. 113,744.
[…] Prostic's functional impairment rating of Karr's condition because the AMA Guides required that the Range of Motion Model Dr. Prostic used to rate Karr's functional impairment only be used when the DRE Model is inapplicable. Mid Central contends that because Dr. Estep used the DRE Model to rate Karr's functional impairment, the Board should have disregarded Dr. Prostic's 13 percent functional impairment rating and based its decision solely on Dr. Estep's 5 percent rating.
In determining an injured worker's functional impairment, K.S.A.2011 Supp. 44–510e(a)(2)(B) requires the presentation of medical evidence based on the AMA Guides:
“The extent of permanent partial general disability shall be the percentage of functional impairment the employee sustained on account of the injury as established by competent medical evidence and based on the fourth edition of the American [M]edical [A]ssociation [G]uides to the [E]valuation of [P]ermanent [I]mpairment, if the impairment is contained therein.”