Karpen v. Golden Jubilee Realty, LLC
[…] DISCUSSION

Swisa's Motion

The court initially addresses Swisa's motion to intervene. Upon a timely motion, CPLR 1012 (a) (2) permits intervention as of right "when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment." CPLR 1012 (a) (3) permits such intervention as of right "when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment."

Alternatively, CPLR 1013 provides for permissive intervention when the proposed intervenor's claim and the main action "have a common question of law or fact." "In exercising its discretion, the court [is required to] consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party" (CPLR 1013). One of the most important considerations in determining whether to grant intervention is whether the proposed intervenor has a "real and substantial interest in the outcome of the proceedings" (Berkoski v Board of Trustees of Inc.