Karpen v. Golden Jubilee Realty, LLC
[…] Swisa, in support of his motion to intervene, has submitted a proposed complaint, in which he alleges that Shiraz Habib Sutar (Sutar), Anjli Kakwani (Kakwani), Rachna Shahdadpuri (Shahdadpuri), and Ali are members of Golden Jubilee, with each of them holding a 25% interest in it. He relies upon Limited Liability Company Law § 402 (d) (2), which provides that "[e]xcept as provided in the operating agreement, whether or not a limited liability company is managed by the members or by one or more managers, the vote of at least a majority in interest of the members entitled to vote thereon shall be required to . . . approve the sale . . . of all or substantially all of the assets of the limited liability company." Although Swisa is not a member of Golden Jubilee, he has produced a copy of Golden Jubilee's operating agreement dated November 13, 2007. He notes that Golden Jubilee's operating agreement contains no terms regarding the sale of its sole asset, but states that "[t]he business and affairs of