Karpen v. Golden Jubilee Realty, LLC
[…] Karpen filed his verified reply to Golden Jubilee's counterclaims on September 23, 2014. Since Karpen's complaint was amended during the pendency of the Golden Jubilee's motion and Karpen's cross motion for summary judgment, this motion and cross motion shall be addressed with respect to the allegations set forth in Karpen's amended complaint.

DISCUSSION

Swisa's Motion

The court initially addresses Swisa's motion to intervene. Upon a timely motion, CPLR 1012 (a) (2) permits intervention as of right "when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment." CPLR 1012 (a) (3) permits such intervention as of right "when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment."

Alternatively, CPLR 1013 provides for permissive intervention when the proposed intervenor's claim and the main action "have a common question of law or fact."