Pasquarella v. 1525 William Street, LLC
[…] Defendant therefore “allowed [Sultan] to represent that he had the requisite authority[,] and it may not now be denied” ( Benderson Dev. Co., 64 A.D.2d at 456, 409 N.Y.S.2d 890;cf. 56 E. 87th Units Corp. v. Kingsland Group, Inc., 30 A.D.3d 1134, 1134–1135, 815 N.Y.S.2d 576).

Finally, we note that Limited Liability Company Law § 412(a) provides that, “[u]nless the articles of organization of a limited liability company provide that management shall be vested in a manager or managers, every member is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business, and the act of every member, including the execution in the name of the limited liability company of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the limited liability company, binds the limited liability company, unless (i) the member so acting has in fact no authority to act for the limited liability company in the particular matter and (ii) the person with whom he or she is dealing has knowledge of the fact that the member has no such authority.” A nearly identical subsection provides that, where management of an LLC is vested in a manager, the acts of the manager are binding upon the LLC unless the manager at issue has in fact no authority to act for the LLC, and the person with whom he or she is dealing knows that the manager lacks