Karp v. SI Fin. Grp.
[…] Sandberg, 501 U.S. 1083, 1090 (1991)).

The relevant language of Rule 10b-5 is substantially similar to that of Rule 14a-9. Compare 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b) (making it unlawful to "omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading" "in connection with the purchase or sale of any security") with 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9 (prohibiting solicitation by means of a proxy statement that "omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading").

Here, the Plaintiff does not contend that SEC regulations mandate the disclosure of the information allegedly omitted from the Proxy. Defendants argue that Plaintiff has also failed to adequately allege that the omitted information made any statement in the Proxy misleading. I agree.