Karp v. SI Fin. Grp.
[…] The Amended Complaint includes numerous allegations that speak to the usefulness of these metrics and their importance in informing a shareholder's voting decision—that is, their materiality—but no non-conclusory allegation that these omissions rendered any statement in the Proxy false or misleading. The plain language of Rule 14a-9 unambiguously requires that an omission render a statement in the Proxy misleading in order to trigger liability under the Rule. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9 (prohibiting the use of a Proxy that "omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading") (emphasis added).

The Second Circuit's holding in Resnik v. Swartz is instructive. There, the plaintiff claimed that the omission of a financial metric regarding the value of stock options awarded to directors—the "Black-Sholes" value of the options—constituted a violation of Section 14(a).