Case No. 11-cv-222
[…] In the absence of such allegations, Defendants argue Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim as a matter of law and dismissal is required.
As a threshold matter, contrary to Plaintiffs' contentions, the standard for alleging a section 14(a) violation is not solely whether the information omitted from a proxy statement is "material." To the contrary, the plain language of Rule 14a-9 requires a plaintiff to show both materiality and a false or misleading statement as a result of the omission. See 17 C.F.R. 240.14a-9 (a proxy statement violates this rule if it "omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading.'" (emphasis supplied)); see also Hysong, 2011 WL 5509100, at *5 ("Rule 14a-9's 'materially misleading omission' (or the 'materially omitted facts rendering a proxy statement misleading') requirement is comprised of two discrete elements: (1) the omission must be "material", and (2) the omission