2:19-cv-7
[…] Kares knew the prosecution would seek an enhancement based on prior convictions when he was charged with first-degree criminal sexual conduct. Was he not prepared to argue against enhancements if he were convicted of first-degree criminal sexual conduct? What changes if he is convicted of third-degree criminal sexual conduct? The ultimate conviction does not matter here: Kares was accused of sexual assault and the prosecution said it would seek enhancements if he were convicted. He had fair notice. The objection is denied.
In his next objection, Kares points to Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.13(3), which “requires the prosecution to file notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence within 21 days after the defendant has been convicted of the underlying offense or a lesser offense.” (Pet'r's Objs., PageID.1736.) He says the prosecution failed to do so. Whether the prosecution complied with a particular state law is irrelevant: habeas petitions cure federal violations only. Kares had fair notice under the Fourteenth Amendment. This objection is denied.