2:19-cv-7
[…] Id. at 730 (“Because Michigan law does not allow the filing of second motions for post-conviction relief . . . [the petitioner's] second motion was not ‘properly filed[.]'”) (citing Pace, 544 U.S. 408).
Successive motions are permitted when they are based on “claim[s] of new evidence that was not discovered before the first [6.502] motion.” Mich. Ct. R. 6.502(G)(2). “‘[N]ew evidence' includes . . . shifts in science[.]” Mich. Ct. R. 6.502(G)(3). Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 770.16(4), courts are to order DNA testing of evidence that “was not previously subjected to DNA testing or, if previously tested, will be subject to DNA testing technology that was not available when the defendant was convicted.” Thus, a successful motion for DNA testing yields the kind of “new evidence” that permits a successive Rule 6.502 motion.
Successive motions are also allowed following “a retroactive change in law that occurred after the first [6.502] motion, ” Mich. Ct.