2:19-cv-7
[…] Ct. R. 6.502(G), a motion for a new trial brought under Mich. Comp. Laws § 770.16 is “properly filed” only if the motion for DNA testing is granted and exculpates the movant. If the motion for DNA testing is denied, or if the testing does not exculpate the defendant, then the motion for a new trial under section 770.16 is not “properly filed” and thus does not toll the statute of limitations.
Analysis begins with the statute permitting requests for DNA testing. Mich. Comp. Laws § 770.16(1) arguably allows two distinct but simultaneous requests by movants: “[A] defendant convicted of a felony at trial on or after January 8, 2001 . . . may petition the circuit court [1] to order DNA testing of biological material identified during the investigation leading to his or her conviction, and [2] for a new trial based on the results of that testing.” The first request is a discovery motion, which does not toll the AEDPA's limitations period. Rideaux v. Perry, No. 2:15-cv-10774, 2016 WL 1182729, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 28, 2016) (citing Hodge v. Greiner, 269 F.3d 104, 107 (2d Cir. 2001)).