2:19-cv-7
[…] Ct. App. Op., ECF No. 21-12, PageID.1077-1078.)
Petitioner did not challenge the scoring of Offense Variable 10 in his motion for relief from judgment. He challenged the scoring only on direct appeal and only on the ground that the court misapplied the guideline, not because it involved “acquitted conduct.” The court of appeals concluded that the offense variable was properly scored. (Mich. Ct. App. Op., ECF No. 21-12, PageID.1077-1078.)
Offense Variable 13 requires the court to assign a score based upon how the sentencing offense fits into a pattern of criminal behavior. Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.43. The court scored Petitioner 10 points because the CSC-III offense was “part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving a combination of 3 or more crimes against a person or property ....” Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.43(1)(d). The section considers all crimes within a 5-year period, regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction. Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.43(2)(a).