2:19-cv-7
[…] If, on the other hand, Petitioner's motion for testing of biological material is a “properly filed application for State post-conviction or other collateral review with respect to the pertinent judgment or claim[, ]” then it was filed with 25 days remaining in the period of limitation and remained pending until after the petition was filed in this case.
Petitioner's motion to test biological material was filed pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 770.16 which provides:
[A] defendant convicted of a felony at trial on or after January 8, 2001 who establishes that all of the following apply may petition the circuit court to order DNA testing of biological material identified during the investigation leading to his or her conviction, and for a new trial based on the results of that testing:
(a) That DNA testing was done in the case or under this act.
(b) That the results of the testing were inconclusive.
(c) That testing with current DNA technology is likely to result in conclusive results.Mich. Comp. Laws § 770.16(1). If Petitioner satisfies the requirements to file the motion, he is entitled to the testing if he:
(a) Presents prima facie proof that the evidence sought to be tested is material to the issue of the convicted person's identity as the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime that resulted in the conviction.
(b) Establishes all of the following by clear and convincing evidence:
(i) A sample of identified biological material described in subsection (1) is available for DNA testing.
(ii) The identified biological material described in subsection (1) was not previously subjected to DNA testing or, if previously tested, will be subject to DNA testing technology that was not available when the defendant was convicted.
(iii) The identity of the defendant as the perpetrator of the crime was at issue during his or her trial.Mich. Comp. Laws § 770.16(4).
If the court grants the petition to conduct testing, it must deny the motion for new trial if the results are inconclusive or show that the defendant is the source of the biological material. Mich. Comp. Laws § 770.16(7). If, on the other hand, the DNA testing shows that the defendant is not the source of the biological material, the court must appoint counsel and hold a hearing to determine if, by clear and convincing evidence, that only the perpetrator of the crime could be the source of the biological material, that the biological material was properly handled, and that the exclusion of the