2:19-cv-7
[…] Texas v. Holloway, 360 S.W.3d 480, 485490 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012), overruled in part on other grounds by Whitfield v. Texas, 430 S.W.3d 405, 409 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). The premise of the Hutson court's conclusion was that Texas courts consider motions under the post-conviction DNA testing statute to be like a habeas petition. Hutson, 508 F.3d at 239 n.17. That is clearly no longer the case.
These cases beg the question, is the motion Petitioner filed in the state court like a “discovery” motion or a “new trial” motion? Section 770.16 plainly contemplates both types of relief, but the language of the statute also suggests that the relief is available in two separate stages. The statute provides: “a defendant . . . may petition the circuit court to order DNA testing of biological material . . . and for a new trial based on the results of that testing ....” Mich. Comp. Laws § 770.16 (emphasis added). The Michigan courts have recognized that the statute contemplates two distinct procedural phases: