Civil Action 24-5918
[…] LaHue, 460 U.S. 325, 341, 345-46 (1983)).
To the extent Kardosh seeks to assert that her Sixth Amendment rights were violated in the dependency proceedings because she was not afforded counsel, such claim fails because the Sixth Amendment does not apply to civil cases. Turner v. Rogers, 564 U.S. 431, 441 (2011). Pennsylvania law provides parents a right to counsel in dependency hearings. See In re J.S., 980 A.2d 117, 122 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2009); 42 Pa. C.S. § 6337 (“[A] party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceedings under this chapter and if he is without financial resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the court provide counsel for him.”). Nonetheless, Kardosh has not explained how the named Defendants deprived her of whatever right to counsel she may have had.
IV. CONCLUSION