No. 14-1144
[…] We agree, and reiterate that Mikhail's allegations that Findlay's affidavit is racist and based on falsehoods lacks adequate support. Findlay's affidavit does not mention Mikhail or his child, and provides only general information about child abduction and Egypt's stance with respect to the Hague Convention, which Mikhail has not shown to be false or misleading.
Section 2258D provides that, except for intentional or reckless misconduct, "a civil claim or criminal charge against the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children, including any director, officer, employee, or agent of such center, arising from the performance of the CyberTipline responsibilities or functions of such center, as described in this section, section 2258A or 2258C of this title, or section 404 of the Missing Children's Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5773), or from the effort of such center to identify child victims may not be brought in any Federal or State court." 28 U.S.C. § 2258d(a).
Finally, as explained in detail by the District Court, section 242 of title 18 does not authorize private criminal prosecutions for alleged wrongdoings, and creates no private right of action.