Kardas v. Board of Selectmen of Dedham
[…] General Laws c. 41, § 108L, as appearing in St. 1976, c. 480, § 9, established a career incentive pay program offering "base salary increases to regular full-time members of" police departments "as a reward for furthering their education in the field of policework." Salary increases are based on credit points earned for semester hours completed in associate, baccalaureate or graduate degree programs. The act was accepted by the town of Dedham on March 13, 1972.