Kardas v. Board of Selectmen of Dedham
[…] Under G.L.c. 48, § 57G (the ratio act), the plaintiff is entitled to receive an "annual base rate of compensation" not less than twice "the highest annual rate of compensation" of a full-time police officer or patrolman. Specifically, we must decide the basic question whether career incentive pay, authorized under G.L.c. 41, § 108L (the career incentive pay act), is to be included in addition to a patrolman's base salary in determining "the highest annual rate of compensation" of a full-time patrolman.

General Laws c. 48, § 57G, as amended through St. 1975, c. 333, provides in pertinent part that "the permanent, full-time chief of police . . . in any city, other than Boston, or town . . . shall receive an annual base rate of compensation which shall not be less than the following ratios of the highest annual rate of compensation of . . . a permanent, full-time police officer or patrolman. . . . In departments having thirty or more permanent, full-time police officers . . . the ratio shall be 2.0." The Dedham police department has more than thirty full-time police officers.