Karco Investors, Inc. v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Cranston
[…] It is also noteworthy that § 45-24-61(b) requires that "[a]ny decision by the zoning board of review, including any special conditions attached to the decision, shall be mailed to the applicant and to the zoning enforcement officer of the city or town… " but it does not require that the decision be mailed to parties who oppose it.

B

Adequacy of the Board's Written Decision

Karco next contends that the Board's decision is inadequate even when considering the minutes from the September 10, 2014 hearing. Section 45-24-41(c) of the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act sets forth the legal standards that the Board must apply when deciding whether to grant a dimensional variance:

"In granting a variance, the zoning board of review requires that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record of the proceedings: