Karco Investors, Inc. v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Cranston
[…] Accordingly, the minutes for the September 10, 2014 hearing can be considered part of the Board's written decision, as they were filed with the Office of the Inspector of Buildings for the City of Cranston contemporaneously with the Notice of Decision, and they contain the findings of fact and votes of the Board members required by § 45-24-61. Thus, Karco's initial assertion that the Board's decision to grant Natale's request should be reversed because the Board's Notice of Decision, on its own, contains no findings of fact or votes of the Board members must fail.

It is also noteworthy that § 45-24-61(b) requires that "[a]ny decision by the zoning board of review, including any special conditions attached to the decision, shall be mailed to the applicant and to the zoning enforcement officer of the city or town… " but it does not require that the decision be mailed to parties who oppose it.

B

Adequacy of the Board's Written Decision

Karco next contends that the Board's decision is inadequate even when considering the minutes from the September 10, 2014 hearing.