Karco Investors, Inc. v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Cranston
[…] Section 45-24-61 of the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act requires that the Board render a decision within fifteen (15) days following a public hearing, and that it file that decision in the office of the city clerk within thirty (30) working days.While it is undisputed that the Board complied with the statute by filing its decision, Karco contends that its failure to include the votes of the Board members and any findings of fact in the actual Notice of Decision provided to Appellant renders the decision inadequate.

Section 45-24-61(a) reads in full:

"following a public hearing, the zoning board of review shall render a decision within fifteen (15) days. The zoning board of review shall include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote. Decisions shall be recorded and filed in the office of the city or town clerk within thirty (30) working days from the date when the decision was rendered, and is a public record. The zoning board of review shall keep written minutes of its proceedings, showing the vote of each member upon each question, or, if absent or failing to vote, indicating that fact, and shall keep records of its examinations, findings of fact, and other official actions, all of which shall be recorded and filed in the office of the zoning board of review in an expeditious manner upon completion of the proceeding. For any proceeding in which the right of appeal lies to the superior or supreme court, the zoning board of review shall have the minutes taken either by a competent stenographer or recorded by a sound-recording device."

Karco's argument is without merit.