Karco Investors, Inc. v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Cranston
[…] "(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;
"(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and
"(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary." Sec. 45-24-41(c).

In addition, § 45-24-41(d) of the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act states that when considering requests for dimensional variances:

"[t]he zoning board of review shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings showing that… (2) in granting a dimensional variance, that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience…." Section 45-24-41(d).

Cranston Zoning Ordinance § 17.92.010(A) and (B) are virtually identical in substance to that of § 45-24-41(c) and (d).