Karco Investors, Inc. v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Cranston
[…] In addition, § 45-24-41(d) of the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act states that when considering requests for dimensional variances:

"[t]he zoning board of review shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings showing that… (2) in granting a dimensional variance, that the hardship suffered by the owner of the subject property if the dimensional variance is not granted amounts to more than a mere inconvenience…." Section 45-24-41(d).

Cranston Zoning Ordinance § 17.92.010(A) and (B) are virtually identical in substance to that of § 45-24-41(c) and (d).

Consequently, to meet the required standards both under the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act and the Cranston Zoning Ordinance, the Board must make specific findings of fact in its decision. See § 45-24-61 ("[t]he zoning board of review shall include in its decision all findings of fact. . . ."). Additionally, the Rhode Island Supreme Court has stated that this Court "must decide whether the board members resolved the evidentiary conflicts, made the prerequisite factual determinations, and applied the proper legal principles.