MARIANNE KAPRAUN, Petitioner-Appellee, v. JOHN P. STRAUSS, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] (v) improperly concealing a minor child from petitioner ***; or
(vi) threatening physical force, confinement or restraint on one or more occasions." 750 ILCS 60/103(7) (West 2014).
¶ 37 Court's Denial of Section 2-1203 Motion
¶ 38 Strauss also contends that the circuit court "abused its discretion and did not provide for substantial justice between the parties by not allowing a new trial under 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 based on the new evidence tendered by Respondent and the availability of a police officer to testify to the behaviors of Petitioner." Section 2-1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[i]n all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment ***, file a motion for rehearing, or a retrial, or a modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2014). The decision to grant or deny a section 2-1203 motion "lies within the discretion of the circuit court and will not be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion." General Motors Acceptance Corp. v. Stoval, 374 Ill. App. 3d 1064, 1078 (2007).