MARIANNE KAPRAUN, Petitioner-Appellee, v. JOHN P. STRAUSS, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Kapraun and Strauss were "[f]amily or household members" for purposes of the Act in that they "formerly shared a common dwelling" and "had a dating or engagement relationship." 750 ILCS 60/103(6) (West 2014). Section 205(a) of the Act provides, in part, that the standard of proof in an order of protection proceeding is "proof by a preponderance of the evidence, whether the proceeding is heard in criminal or civil court." 750 ILCS 60/205(a) (West 2014).