Kapon v. Koch
[…] I.

New York adopted the Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act, effective January 1, 2011, added as CPLR 3119. CPLR 3119 provides that out-of-state subpoenas can be submitted to an attorney licensed to practice in New York, who may then issue a subpoena pursuant to CPLR 3119. (CPLR 3211 [b][4].) CPLR 3119(e) provides, “An application to the court for a protective order or to enforce, quash, or modify a subpoena issued under this section must comply with the rules or statutes of this state and be submitted to the court in the county in which discovery is to be conducted.”