Kaplysh v. Takieddine
[…] State Farm places great emphasis on the qualifications of Haifa Takieddine as a driver and the fact that she was able to renew her expired license four days after the accident without an examination. Nevertheless, the contract provided that a driver not only be qualified, but also licensed. "It is elementary that an insurance policy is a contract, and in the construction thereof, just as other contracts, words therein employed should be given their usual and ordinarily accepted meaning." Great American, supra, at 86, 144 N.E. at 596.

Former R.C. 4507.10 provided in pertinent part:
"(B) The registrar may waive the examination of any person applying for the renewal of an operator's or chauffeur's license, or motorcycle operator's endorsement issued under Chapter 4507. of the Revised Code, provided that the applicant presents either an unexpired license or endorsement or a license or endorsement which has expired not more than six months prior to the date of application."