Kaplan v. Ladenburg Thalmann & Co.
[…] Discussion

A. Arkin and the Arkin Kaplan Firm's Motion to Intervene (Mot. Seq. No. 003)

Arkin and the Arkin Kaplan Firm move, pursuant to CPLR 1012 (a) (3) and 1013, to intervene as defendants in this action. CPLR 1012 (a) (3) provides that a nonparty may intervene as of right "when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment." CPLR 1013 allows for permissive intervention where "the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact." "In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party" (id.). "Intervention is liberally allowed by courts, permitting persons to intervene in actions where they have a bona fide interest in an issue involved in that action" (Yuppie Puppy Pet Prods., Inc. v Street Smart Realty, LLC, 77 AD3d 197, 201 [1st Dept 2010]).