No. 2023-51427 Index No. 653859/2022
[…] Corp. v Bradhurst 100 Dev. LLC, 107 A.D.3d 646, 648 [1st Dept 2013].) But no such requirement exists. (See Board of Managers of Be@William Condominium v 90 William St. Development Group LLC, 187 A.D.3d 680, 681-682 [1st Dept 2020] [rejecting defendants' argument that the DCL §§ 273 and 274 claims against them should be dismissed, absent allegations of a fiduciary relationship between the parties].) Cross-motion defendants' motion to dismiss the constructive-fraud claim is denied.
b. Actual Fraudulent Conveyance
Plaintiff also brings a claim for actual fraudulent conveyance under DCL § 276 and seeks relief under DCL § 278. DCL § 276 provides that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors." A claim under DCL § 276 must be pleaded with heightened particularity. (See CPLR 3016 [b]; Cash on Spot ATM Servs., LLC v Camia, 144 A.D.3d 961, 962 [2d Dept 2016].)