No. 2023-51427 Index No. 653859/2022
[…] Dari under Ohio law. Mr. and Ms. Dari and Bounce Back ("Cross-motion defendants") cross-move to dismiss the complaint or, alternatively, the amended complaint. (NYSCEF No. 212 at ¶ 1.)
Because it would be futile for plaintiff to serve Mr. and Ms. Dari with claims that would be dismissed anyway, the court begins with the cross-motion.
DISCUSSION
I. Cross-Motion to Dismiss
Plaintiff filed the amended complaint as of right. CPLR 3025 (a) provides that "[a] party may amend his pleading once without leave of court... at any time before the period for responding to it expires...." Plaintiff and the cross-motion defendants stipulated that these defendants had until February 24, 2023, to respond to the original complaint.