11-23-2016
[…] The plaintiffs appeal.
In determining a motion to dismiss a complaint for failure to state a cause of action (see CPLR 3211[a][7] ), the court must read the complaint liberally and assume that the plaintiffs' allegations are true (see Leon v. Martinez, 84 N.Y.2d 83, 87, 614 N.Y.S.2d 972, 638 N.E.2d 511 ; Breytman v. Olinville Realty, LLC, 54 A.D.3d 703, 864 N.Y.S.2d 70 ).
In the amended complaint, the plaintiffs failed to state a cause of action alleging fraudulent conveyance. CPLR 3016(b) sets forth heightened particularity requirements for pleading causes of action or defenses based on fraud or mistake. That subsection provides that, "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail" (CPLR 3016[b] ). The plaintiffs' allegations under Debtor and Creditor Law § 276 were not pleaded with sufficient particularity to satisfy CPLR 3016(b) (cf. Gateway I Group, Inc. v. Park Ave. Physicians, P.C., 62 A.D.3d 141, 149–150, 877 N.Y.S.2d 95 ; Marine Midland Bank v. Zurich Ins.