No. HHD CV-06-4023881S
[…] Thompson would not do the same for Kapi and Kapi filed this suit on June 19, 2006, seeking to have her name placed on the ballot for the August 8, 2006 primary as the endorsed candidate for the office of Democratic Registrar of Voters.
On the same date, the Town Committee also endorsed Philip Wright to run for the office of Probate Judge and Mary Mushinsky to be the candidate for the 85th General Assembly District.
General Statutes § 9-388 states: "Whenever a convention of a political party is held for the endorsement of candidates for nomination to state or district office, each candidate endorsed at such convention shall file with the Secretary of the State a certificate, signed by him, stating that he was endorsed by such convention, his name as he authorizes it to appear on the ballot, his full residence address and the title and district, if applicable, of the office for which he was endorsed. Such certificate shall be attested by either (1) the chairman or presiding officer or (2) the secretary of such convention and shall be received by the Secretary of the State not later than four o'clock p.m. on the fourteenth day after the close of such convention. If a certificate of a party's endorsement for a particular state or district office is not received by the Secretary of the State by such time, such party, for purposes of section 9-416 and section 9-416a shall be deemed to have made no endorsement of any candidate for such office. If applicable, the chairman of a party's state convention shall, forthwith upon the close of such convention, file with the Secretary of the State the names and full residence addresses of persons selected by such convention as the nominees of such party for electors of President and Vice-President of the United States in accordance with the provisions of section 9-175."