Corcoran v. Bysiewicz
[…] This memorandum concerned the secretary of the state's power to accept late-filed certificates caused by an honest mistake that would not trigger administrative difficulties. Citing Gasparino v. Bysiewicz, supra, 37 Conn. L. Rptr. 879, and the passage of P.A. 06-137, Cobb wrote Kozik that "it is reasonable to conclude that, at least before the effective date of [ P.A.] 06-137, late filed certificates are not invalid and may be accepted."

General Statutes § 9-388 provides in relevant part: "Report to Secretary of the State. Whenever a convention of a political party is held for the endorsement of candidates for nomination to state or district office, each candidate endorsed at such convention shall file with the Secretary of the State a certificate, signed by him, stating that he was endorsed by such convention, his name as he authorizes it to appear on the ballot, his full residence address and the title and district, if applicable, of the office for which he was endorsed. Such certificate shall be attested by either (1) the chairman or presiding officer, or (2) the secretary of such convention and shall be received by the Secretary of the State not later than four o'clock p.m. on the fourteenth day after the close of such convention. Such certificate shall either be mailed to the Secretary of the State by certified mail, return receipt requested, or delivered in person, in which case a receipt indicating the date and time of delivery shall be provided by the Secretary of the State to the person making delivery. If a certificate of a party's endorsement for a particular state or district office is not received by the Secretary of the State by such time, such certificate shall be invalid and such party, for purposes of section 9-416 and section 9-416a shall be deemed to have made no endorsement of any candidate for such office . . ." General Statutes § 9-391(c) provides in relevant part: "Each endorsement of a candidate to run in a primary for the nomination of candidates for a municipal office to be voted upon at a state election shall be made under the provisions of section 9-390 not earlier than the eighty-fourth day