Kankey v. Quimby
[…] Contrary to appellant's contention, Wills did not hold that service defects are not waivable in special proceedings. Moreover, we have consistently held that a challenge to service is waived when an appellant failed to object below.

2011 Ark. 262, 2011 WL 2412904.

Id. at 5.

See id.

See Bane v. Ark. Dep't of Human Servs. , 2016 Ark. App. 617, 509 S.W.3d 647.

Next, appellant contends that due to the untimeliness of the hearing on the petition, the final order of protection should be reversed. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-15-204(a)(1) provides that "the court shall order a hearing to be held on the petition for the order of protection not later than thirty (30) days from the date on which the petition is filed or at the next court date, whichever is later." Appellee filed the petition for the order of protection on May 29, 2019. The original hearing on the petition was set for June 5; however, it was "rescheduled by the Court" and reset for July 18, at which time the hearing was held and the final order of protection was entered.