Kangas v. Kangas (In re M.V.K.)
[…] Peacock first argues that the district court erred as a matter of law in determining that Kangas was entitled to a presumption of paternity under the MPA because, as Kangas's own paternity petition recognized, Peacock is M.V.K.'s "biological father." According to Peacock, there can be no competing presumptions of paternity when genetic testing establishes the identity of the biological father. The law does not support this argument.

Peacock correctly observes that, as the biological father of M.V.K., he was entitled to a presumption of paternity under Minnesota Statutes section 257.62, subdivision 5(b). That presumption exists when "the results of a blood or genetic test . . . indicate that likelihood of the alleged father's paternity . . . is 99 percent or greater." Minn. Stat. § 257.62, subd. 5(b). Genetic testing established that there is a 99.99994% probability that Peacock is M.V.K.'s biological father. Given this result, the district court presumed in the paternity proceeding that Peacock was M.V.K.'s biological father. As Peacock notes, Kangas has contested neither the validity of the genetic test nor the resulting presumption.

But section 257.62, subdivision 5, makes clear that biological paternity does not necessarily dictate legal paternity. That subdivision states, "A determination under this subdivision that the alleged father is the biological father does not preclude the adjudication of another man as the legal father under [the MPA]." Minn. Stat. § 257.62, subd. 5(c). Moreover, caselaw recognizes that, under the MPA, "to be a parent, biology is not sufficient. Contributing a sperm to an egg is not enough." J.M.M., 937 N.W.2d at 750. "A legal adjudication of paternity is not controlled by biology."