Kangas v. Kangas (In re M.V.K.)
[…] C.M.G., 516 N.W.2d at 560.

In addition to the presumption that Peacock enjoyed under section 257.62, subdivision 5, based on genetic testing, the MPA provides eight other grounds for a presumption of paternity. Minn. Stat. § 257.55, subd. 1(a)-(h). Three of these grounds relate to the marital status of the mother and the putative father around the time of conception. Id., subd. 1(a)-(c). The remaining five grounds concern the conduct of the mother and the putative father. Id., subd. 1(d)-(h).

The district court determined that Kangas was entitled to a presumption of paternity under section 257.55, subdivision 1(a), which provides, "A man is presumed to be the biological father of a child if . . . he and the child's biological mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage, or within 280 days after the marriage is terminated." The district court applied this presumption because the marriage of mother and Kangas formally ended by a divorce decree entered less than 280 days before M.V.K. was born.

The district court also found that Kangas was potentially entitled to a second presumption under section 257.55, subdivision 1(d), which provides a presumption of paternity when a putative father "receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his biological child." Minn. Stat. § 257.55, subd. 1(d). The district court found that Kangas received M.V.K. into his home and held her out to be his child. But the district court stated that "it is unclear whether Kangas has openly held the child out as his biological child." (Emphasis added.)