Karen V. Bryan, Peter Basilious, KB Law PLLC, Minnetonka, Minnesota (for appellant B. R.-H.)
[…] In identifying the circumstances relevant to X's best interests, these parties agreed that the factors listed in Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(b), should guide the district court's analysis. While we agree that some of the factors in subdivision 2(b) are relevant in this case, we are not convinced that subdivision 2(b) fully illuminates the relevant best-interests considerations in deciding a motion for permissive intervention under rule 34.02 for three reasons.
The parties apparently assume that the factors in Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(b) are "the best interests factors." This assumption is problematic for two reasons. First, it is state policy "to ensure that the child's best interests are met by requiring an individualized determination of the needs of the child and of how the selected placement will serve the needs of the child being place." Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(a). As for a county's assessment of the needs of a child, Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(b), states that the factors listed are "[a]mong the factors the agency shall consider in determining the needs of the child."