Karen V. Bryan, Peter Basilious, KB Law PLLC, Minnetonka, Minnesota (for appellant B. R.-H.)
[…] We need not resolve aunt's challenge to the district court's analysis of factor 6 because we remand for other reasons.
Disruption of X's care and safety are valid concerns for placement decisions, including adoption. Indeed, the district court may consider the child's current functioning and behaviors as well as the child's history and experience, among other factors when assessing a child's needs related to stability. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(b)(1), (5) ; see also Minn. Stat. § 260C.221(c) (2020) (providing an exception to the county's relative-search obligations when "a parent makes an explicit request that a specific relative not be contacted or considered for placement due to safety reasons including past family or domestic violence" or "when the juvenile court finds that contacting the specific relative would endanger the parent, guardian, child, sibling, or any other family member").