Karen V. Bryan, Peter Basilious, KB Law PLLC, Minnetonka, Minnesota (for appellant B. R.-H.)
[…] Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(a)-(b) (2020) ] and the result of that consideration." Id. subd. 2(a)(2), (b)(1).
If, as happened here, parental rights are terminated, and the district court appoints the commissioner of human services as the guardian of a child, then relatives who will commit to being a permanent placement for a non-Indian child continue to receive priority consideration for placement. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.605, subd. 1(b) (2020) (providing that reasonable efforts to finalize adoption include placement considerations under section 260C.212, subd. 2 (2020) ). Under Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 2(5) (2020), relatives who have kept the court informed of their whereabouts and who have indicated to the county a willingness to provide an adoptive home must be notified of review hearings regarding adoption efforts, "unless the relative has been previously ruled out by the court as a suitable foster parent or permanency resource for the child." If a relative is ruled out by the court, then that relative simultaneously loses their right to notice of the hearings, and is not required to participate in review hearings unless ordered by the court. See Minn.