Karen V. Bryan, Peter Basilious, KB Law PLLC, Minnetonka, Minnesota (for appellant B. R.-H.)
[…] More importantly, aunt followed up with the county and GAL and expressed her firm interest in adopting X. Finally, the district court does not determine that aunt's brief hesitation affected X's best interests in the motion to intervene. We conclude that the district court abused its discretion by determining, on this record, that aunt's hesitation militated against her motion for permissive intervention.
Aunt contends that the district court committed legal error by relying on her early hesitation to deny her motion to intervene. Aunt relies on Minn. Stat. § 260C.221(b)(2) (2020), which provides, "A decision by a relative not to be identified as a potential permanent placement resource or participate in planning for the child at the beginning of the case shall not affect whether the relative is considered for placement of the child with that relative later." (Emphasis added.) Aunt's argument asks us to apply a statutory provision about X's placement to her motion to intervene. This is troubling for the reasons already discussed. Still, there is some merit to aunt's position.