Karen V. Bryan, Peter Basilious, KB Law PLLC, Minnetonka, Minnesota (for appellant B. R.-H.)
[…] A. Best interests of the child
Aunt contends that the district court misapplied the law when, in addressing her motion for permissive intervention, it focused its best-interests analysis on whether permanent placement of X with aunt was in the child's best interests, rather than whether aunt's participation in the adoption proceedings was in X's best interests.
Aunt also argues that although her "motion to intervene did not mention Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, it is clear that [aunt] could have moved for intervention pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 4, which extends relatives a ‘legal right’ to be considered for custody in the dispositional phase of a district [court] proceeding." First, we note that the cited statute provides that a "court may order permanent legal and physical custody to a fit and willing relative in the best interests of the child" according to a list of ten requirements. Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 4 (emphasis added). Second, as aunt concedes in her brief, she did not make this argument during district court proceedings. Appellate courts rarely address issues not raised in the district court. Thiele v.