A24-0918
[…] Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 2(a)-(b) (2020)] and the result of that consideration." Id.[,] subd. 2(a)(2), (b)(1).
If, as happened here, parental rights are terminated, and the district court appoints the commissioner of human services as the guardian of a child, then relatives who will commit to being a permanent placement for a non-Indian child continue to receive priority consideration for placement. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.605, subd. 1(b) (2020) (providing that reasonable efforts to finalize adoption include placement considerations under section 260C.212, subd. 2 (2020)). Under Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 2(5) (2020), relatives who have kept the court informed of their whereabouts and who have indicated to the county a willingness to provide an adoptive home must be notified of review hearings regarding adoption efforts, "unless the relative has been previously ruled out by the court as a suitable foster parent or permanency resource for the child."M.L.S., 964 N.W.2d at 449-50 (footnote omitted).
TR moved for adoptive placement under Minn.