A24-0918
[…] Stat. § 260C.221, subd. 5(b) (2022). The county requested relief from its obligation to pursue a permanent relative placement for BAP with TR.
We observe that the county lacked authority to exclude TR from its relative-search process without district court authorization, and the record does not reveal such authorization. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.221, subd. 5(b) ("If a parent makes an explicit request that a specific relative not be contacted or considered for placement due to safety reasons, including past family or domestic violence, the agency shall bring the parent's request to the attention of the court to determine whether the parent's request is consistent with the best interests of the child. The agency shall not contact the specific relative when the juvenile court finds that contacting or placing the child with the specific relative would endanger the parent, guardian, child, sibling, or any family member." (emphasis added)).
On July 26, 2023, following this court's reversal and remand, the district court received additional evidence. The district court once again filed an order terminating mother's and father's parental rights.